Skip to Content

Trustees

TMRS Trustees are appointed for six-year terms by the Governor with the consent of the Senate.

Jesus Garza

Jesús Garza, Chair
City Manager, City of Victoria

Term expires: February 1, 2023

Jesús Garza is the 2022 Board Chair. He was appointed to the Board in February 2018, and his term expires February 1, 2023. Mr. Garza has served as Vice Chair of the Board, Chair and Vice Chair of the Advisory Committee on Benefit Design, Vice Chair of the former Legislative Committee, and Chair of the former Technology Committee.

Mr. Garza is City Manager of the City of Victoria, Texas, https://www.victoriatx.gov/195/City-Manager.

Bob Scott

Bob Scott, Vice Chair
Executive Director of Administration, Town of Prosper

Term expires: February 1, 2025

Bob Scott is the 2022 Board Vice Chair. He was appointed to the Board in July 2020, and his term expires February 1, 2025. He has served as Chair and Vice Chair of the Budget and Compensation Committee and Chair of the Audit Committee.

Mr. Scott is Executive Director of Administration for the Town of Prosper, Texas, https://www.prospertx.gov/.

Anali Alanis

Anali Alanis
Assistant City Manager, City of Pharr

Term expires: February 1, 2027

Anali Alanis was appointed to the Board in February 2020, and her term expires February 1, 2027. She has served as Chair of the Budget and Compensation Committee and as Vice Chair of the Advisory Committee on Benefit Design.

Mrs. Alanis is Assistant City Manager of the City of Pharr, Texas, https://pharr-tx.gov/city-government/city-managers-office.

Johnny Huizar

Johnny Huizar
City Manager, City of Pleasanton

Term expires: February 1, 2023

Johnny Huizar was appointed to the Board in February 2020, and his term expires February 1, 2023. He has served as Vice Chair of the Audit Committee and the Budget and Compensation Committee.

Mr. Huizar is City Manager of the City of Pleasanton, Texas, http://cms6.revize.com/revize/pleasantontx/government/city_manager.php.

David Landis

David Landis
City Manager, City of Perryton

Term expires: February 1, 2027

David Landis was appointed to the Board in September 2013 and reappointed in April 2016 and May 2022. His term expires February 1, 2027. Mr. Landis served as Board Chair in 2021 and has served as Chair and Vice Chair of the Advisory Committee on Benefit Design, Chair and Vice Chair of the Audit Committee, Vice Chair of the Compensation Committee, and Vice Chair of the former Legislative Committee.

Mr. Landis is City Manager of the City of Perryton, Texas, https://www.cityofperryton.com/administration.

Bill Philibert

Bill Philibert
Director of Human Resources and Risk Management, City of Deer Park

Term expires: February 1, 2025

Bill Philibert was appointed to the Board in February 2013 and reappointed in July 2020. His term expires February 1, 2025. Mr. Philibert served as Board Chair in 2019 and 2020 and has served as Chair and Vice Chair of the Advisory Committee on Benefit Design, Chair of the Audit Committee, Vice Chair of the Compensation Committee, Vice Chair of the Budget and Compensation Committee, and Chair and Vice Chair of the former Legislative Committee.

Mr. Philibert is Director of Human Resources and Risk Management for the City of Deer Park, Texas, http://www.deerparktx.gov/.